Passing of District Chief Al West

July 4, 2019

To: All Members of Local 867

From:

Retired District Chief Allan West #1007
passed away on June 30, 2019

Allan joined the Fire Department on May 9, 1977.
He became Lieutenant on July 2, 2002.
He was promoted to Captain May 29, 2005.
Allan then became District Chief and
retired January 08, 2017
after 39 years and 8 months of service.

There will be a small private gathering for Al.

2019 – iCan Shine Winnipeg Bike Camp – St. Amant

June 27, 2019

To: All Members of Local 867

From:

Passing of Captain Dan Thacker

June 24, 2019

To: All Members of Local 867

From:

Retired Captain, Dan Thacker #633
passed away Monday, June 24, 2019

Dan joined the Fire Department, January 2, 1966
He became Lieutenant, October 20, 1991
He was promoted to Captain, March 6, 1994

He retired January 13, 2002, after 35 years of service.

Funeral will be Tuesday, July 2, 2019, 11:00 am at Bardal Funeral home 3030 Notre Dame Avenue

 

 

 

2019 UFFW Annual Family Picnic

June 21, 2019

To: All Members of Local 867

From:

Passing of Safety Officer Felix Desrochers

June 20, 2019

To: All Members of Local 867

From:

Felix Desrochers #395

Sadly, on June 20, 2019, Felix Desrochers passed away

Felix joined the department on August 1, 1957
He became Lieutenant August 13, 1983
and became Captain on January 4, 1987
He was promoted to Safety Officer, November 5, 1989.

Felix retired, March 9, 1991 after 34 years and 7 months service.

Funeral services will be held on
Wednesday, June 26, 2019 at 10:00 a.m.
at Desjardins Funeral Home
357 Des Meurons Street

Flags at all Winnipeg Fire Stations will be flown at
half mast on, Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday, the 24th, 25th
and 26th of June, in Felix’s honor.